- Hunt by sight and sound.
- They are threatened by habitat destruction, sport hunting, poaching, and humans who think they can keep a wild cat as a exotic pet.
- Cats are an indicator species. If you save them, you will save all species under them.
- They all can be very unpredictable and dangerous.
- Please do not purchase a Exotic wild cats as a pet.
- The fur of any wild cats look much better on the animal then on the backs of humans. Buy fake fur only!!
- The Tiger is capable of killing animals twice its size.
- A Tigers fingerprints are it's stripes each is individual.
- Male Bengal Tigers will measure 9 to 10 feet in length form the tip of their nose to the tip of their tail.
- The Male will weigh 400 to 600 pounds.
- Tigers can live 15 to 20 years in captivity.
- Tigers are solitary animals, getting together only to breed.
- The Siberian Tiger is the larges of the wild cats.
The Mountain Lion:
- Mountain Lions have excellent vision and can move very quickly.
- A male Mountain Lion can grow to 6½ feet in length and weigh 110 to 180 pounds.
- They can jump 18 feet of more.
- Mountain Lions are solitary, getting together only to breed.
- They are nocturnal animals, they are most active at dusk, at night, and at dawn.
- Mountain Lion cubs are born with strong facial marking and dark spots on their bodies, which fade to the subtle coloring by the time they are one year old.
- Leopards are spotted or black.
- Black Leopards have spots as well, but they are reddish spots on a black background.
- The spots go all the way to the skin.
- Black and spotted cubs may be found in the same litter.
- There is no such species a "panther". This is simply the black version of the leopard or the jaguar.
- Leopards are nocturnal, hunting at night.
- They are agile climbers an leapers.
- The Lion is the only cat with a tufted tail.
- They are the only cat whose males have a mane.
- Male lions weigh 385 to about 450 pounds.
- Lionesses weigh 150 to about 300 pounds.
- Lions are the second largest feline in the world, the largest being the Siberian Tiger.
- The Lion is the only truly social cat, living in groups called prides.
- A Lion's roar can be heard for 5 to 6 miles.
- The Serval is a medium sized African wild cat.
- The female Serval weight is from 9 to 16 pounds.
- The male Serval weight is from 12 to 26 pounds.
- Life expectancy is about 12 to 16 years in the wild and 20 to 25 years in captivity.
- It is a strong yet slender animal, with long legs and a fairly short tail.
- The pattern of the furis variable. Usually, the Serval is boldly spotted black on tawny, with 2 or 4 stripes from the top of the head down the neck and back, transitioning into spots.
- The Serval makes a distinctive sound calling out what can be described as a (HOW-HOW-HOW!).
- This sound actually sounds like the loud chirp of a large bird more than it sounds like anything we would associate with any kind of cat.
- When aggravated the can become quite "Hissy".
- Servals are often keep by people as pets in states were they are legal. Servals like any wild cat can be very dangerous.
The Bobcat is named for its short
- They weigh
between 13-30 pounds, stand 21 inches high and are 30-50 inches long.
- Their coat color
varies and has been recorded in shades of light gray, yellowish-brown,
buff-brown, and reddish-brown.
- The Bobcat is a solitary animal getting together only to mate.
- Although Bobcats have been hunted extensively by humans, both for sport and fur, their population has proven resilient.
- In the wild, Bobcats live 12-13 years, and in captivity, they have lived over
In the wild, Siberian Lynx have lived up to 17 years, and in captivity, up to
except for females with offspring, or siblings who have just separated from
their mothers who may travel and hunt together for several months before
- After a
gestation of approximately 69 days, females produce a litter of 1-4 kittens,
with the average being 2.
- They weigh 8.75-12.5 ounces at birth and will open
their eyes at around 10-17 day, and begin to walk between 24-30 days.
- They reach sexual maturity around 24 months for females and 30 months for males.
- The Lynx is still used in fur farms today. The fur farms only use the under belly fur. Do you know that it takes up to 30 Lynx bellies to make 1 small woman's coat.